Beltex Sheep

Click here to edit subtitle

Belgian Beltex All Ireland Championship Athlone Show 25th June 2017

Judge: John Harbinson

Class 114 Belgian Beltex Shearling Ram

1st Dermot Goss, Lurgankeel, Killcurry, Dundalk, Co. Louth.

2nd John & Sean Brown, Gormagh, Durrow, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

3rd Sean & Paul McCartney, Oldcourt, Clough, Ballacolla, Co. Laois.

4th Brian Mathews, Quarrymount House, Killeigh, Co. Offaly.

5th Declan Robinson, Downings, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

6th John & Sean Browne, Gormagh, Durrow, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.


Class 115 Belgian Beltex Senior Ram

1st John & Sean Browne, Gormagh, Durrow, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

2nd Brian Mathews, Quarrymount House, Killeigh, Co. Offaly.

3rd Sean & Paul McCartney, Oldcourt, Clough, Ballacolla, Co. Laois.

4th Francis Lyons, Heathview House, Kilconnell, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.


Class 116 Belgian Beltex Shearling Ewe

1st John & Sean Browne, Gormagh, Durrow, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

2nd Dermot Goss, Lurgankeel, Killcurry, Dundalk, Co. Louth.

3rd John & Sean Browne, Gormagh, Durrow, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

4th Dermot Goss, Lurgankeel, Killcurry, Dundalk, Co. Louth.

5th Brian Mathews, Quarrymount House, Killeigh, Co. Offaly.

6th Brian Mathews, Quarrymount House, Killeigh, Co. Offaly.


Class 117 Belgian Beltex Senior Ewe

1st Alan Cuddy, Aughduff, Camross, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.

2nd Brian Mathews, Quarrymount House, Killeigh, Co. Offaly.

3rd Alan Cuddy, Aughduff, Camross, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.

4th Colm Lyons, Kilconnell, Ballinsloe, Co. Galway.

5th Hugh & Stephanie O’Connor, Cloneycavan, Ballinivoe, Co. Meath.

6th Brian Mathews, Quarrymount House, Killeigh, Co. Offaly.


Class 118 Belgian Beltex Ram Lamb

1st Dermot Goss, Lurgankeel, Killcurry, Dundalk, Co. Louth.

2nd Colm Curran, Killbride, Trim, Co. Meath.

3rd John & Sean Browne, Gormagh, Durrow, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

4th John & Sean Browne, Gormagh, Durrow, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

5th Alan Cuddy, Aughduff, Camross, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.

6th Alan Cuddy, Aughduff, Camross, Portlaoise, Co. Laois


Class 119 Belgian Beltex Ewe Lamb

1st Alan Cuddy, Aughduff, Camross, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.

2nd Dermot Goss, Lurgankeel, Killcurry, Dundalk, Co. Louth.

3rd John & Sean Browne, Gormagh, Durrow, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

4th Alan Cuddy, Aughduff, Camross, Portlaoise, Co. Laois,.

5th John & Sean Browne, Gormagh, Durrow, Tullamore, Co. Offaly.

6th Colm Lyons, Kilconnell, Ballinsloe, Co. Galway.


Class 119A Belgian Beltex Young Handlers Competition

Judge: Melissa Harbinson

1st Ryan Cuddy, Aughduff, Camross, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.


All Ireland Champion 2017 Beltex Shearling Ewe (John & Sean Browne)

All Ireland Reserve Champion 2017 Beltex Senior Ram (John & Sean Browne)

Reserve Male Champion Shearling Ram (Dermot Goss)

Reserve Female Champion Senior Ewe (Alan Cuddy)


Click here to view the pictures from the Show