Beltex Sheep

Click here to edit subtitle

Beltex All Ireland Championship Athlone Agriculture Show 24th June 2018

Judge: Patrick Brolly

Beltex Shearling Ram

1st Brian Mathews, Quarrymount House, Killeigh, Co. Offaly.

2nd Sean & Paul McCartney, Old Court, Clough, Ballacolla, Co. Laois.

3rd Brian Mathews, Quarrymount House, Killeigh, Co. Offaly.

4th Niall Kyne, Moyvoon, Oughterard, Co. Galway.

5th Alan, Jack & Ryan Cuddy, Aughduff, Camross,Portlaois, Co. Laois.

6th John Maher, Balinakill, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.


Beltex Senior Ram

1st Colm Lyons, Kilgerrill, Kilconnell, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.

Beltex Shearling Ewe

1st Alan, Jack & Ryan Cuddy, Aughduff, Camross,Portlaois, Co. Laois.

2nd Alan, Jack & Ryan Cuddy, Aughduff, Camross,Portlaois, Co. Laois.

3rd John Maher, Balinakill, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.

4th Declan Robinson Downings, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

5th Colm Curran, Kilbride, Trim Co. Meath.

6th Brian Mathews, Quarrymount House, Killeigh, Co. Offaly.


Beltex Senior Ewe

1st Brian Mathews, Quarrymount House, Killeigh, Co. Offaly.

2nd Sean & Paul McCartney, Old Court, Clough, Ballacolla, Co. Laois.

3rd Alan, Jack & Ryan Cuddy, Aughduff, Camross,Portlaois, Co. Laois.

4th Alan, Jack & Ryan Cuddy, Aughduff, Camross,Portlaois, Co. Laois.

5th Dermot Goss, Lurgankeel, Kilcurry, Dundalk, Co. Louth.

6th Colm Curran, Kilbride, Trim Co. Meath.


Beltex Ram Lamb

1st Colm Curran, Kilbride, Trim Co. Meath.

2nd Niall Kyne, Moyvoon, Oughterard, Co. Galway.

3rd Niall Kyne, Moyvoon, Oughterard, Co. Galway.

4th Brian Mathews, Quarrymount Hse., Killeigh, Co. Offaly. 

5th Dermot Goss, Lurgankeel, Kilcurry, Dundalk, Co. Louth.

6th Stephen & Michaela Mulvey, Dunboyne, Co. Meath.

 

Beltex Ewe Lamb

1st Colm Lyons, Kilgerrill,Kilconnell,Ballinasloe, Co. Galway.

2nd Brian Mathews, Quarrymount Hse., Killeigh, Co. Offaly.

3rd Niall Kyne, Moyvoon, Oughterard, Co. Galway.

4th Brian Mathews, Quarrymount Hse., Killeigh, Co. Offaly.

5th Declan Robinson, Downings, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.

6th Dermot Goss, Lurgankeel, Kilcurry, Dundalk, Co. Louth.


Beltex Young Handler

JJ Maher, Balinakill, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.

 

Female Champion: Beltex Senior Ewe (Brian Mathews)

Reserve Female Champion: Beltex Ewe Lamb (Colm Lyons)

 

Male Champion: Beltex Ram Lamb (Colm Curran)

Reserve Male Champion: Beltex Senior Ram (Colm Lyons)


Beltex 2018 Champion: Beltex Senior Ewe (Brian Mathews)

Beltex 2018 Reserve Champion: Beltex Ewe Lamb (Colm Lyons)

 

In the Commercial Classes Beltex X Lambs came 1st, 3rd, 4th and 5th in The Kepak All Ireland Factory Lamb Competition

1st Niall Kyne

2nd Declan Robinson

3rd Francis Lyons

4th Niall Kyne

5th Dermot Goss

 


Click here to view the pictures from the Show